Search

The Winners of Toronto Indie Filmmakers Festival - December 2021


Best Poster

The Candidate

Director Erkut Altındağ


*


Best Trailer

Wired Tease Trailer

Director Tashia Lyons



*


Best Editing

A letter from Carl Jung

Director Yong Jin Yoon


*


Horror Film

Reverse the Punishment

Directed by

Christopher J. Moriarity


*


Comedy Film

THE UNEMPLOYMENT CLUB

Director David Marques


Honorable Mention

Seeking Bigshoe

Director Robert Barhite


*


Dance Films

Chaconne

Directed by

Maxime Mathieu Quiroga


Honorable Mention

Faun

Director Ben Shirinian


*


Best Inspirational Film

Sammy & Quinn

Director Christopher Coppola


*


Best Humanitarian Film

POSTPONED

Director Ali Chakaroun


*


MicroFilm

Trapped

Directed by

Mohamed Maged


Honorable Mention

Race

Directed by

Manahar Kumar


*


LGBTQ Film

Why Do You Love Me

Director XIA Mu


*


Best Female Empowerment Award

I set Frank Barcelona on fire

Directed by

Alina Orlov


Honorable Mention

Change The World

Director Angelena Bonet


*


Best Female Director

Her Magnum Opus

Director Marta Renzi


*


Music Video

Leisure Machine

Directed by

Jim Batt


Honorable Mention

Ma va a finire che

Directed by

Raffaele Matrone


Honorable Mention

Cash Money Honey

Directed by

Will Branner


Honorable Mention

Roots

Directed by

Wan Man


*


Best Web-Series Script

LEGENDS

Writer DANNY ALEX


*


Student Films

Which God Can Forgive Us

Directed by

Linsheng Wu


Honorable Mention

Episolar

Directed by

Axel Robin


*


Best Script

Wired

Written by

Edward Tarrell Galloway


Honorable Mention

LEGENDS

Writer DANNY ALEX


*


Student Film

Flight Risk

Directed by

Sophia Pierre


*


Animation

Lily Girl

Directed by

Demetrios Poursanidis


Honorable Mention

Showdown

Directed by

Holly Schroeder


*


First Time Filmmaker

Cassandra Thomas

For

Riding Liberty


*


Feature Documentary

VARIETY

Directed by

Ramin Eshraghi-yazdi


Honorable Mention

Drunk On Too Much Life

Directed by

Michelle Melles


*


Short Documentary

Korean GENOCIDE

Director Seung-il Chon


Honorable Mention

A dead soul on my neck

Director János Tari


Honorable Mention

PARADISE FOR THE HEART

Director RYO KAGAWA


*


Experimental

Ted

Directed by

Rosie Wyse


Honorable Mention

Split Rock

Directed by

Vanessa White, Gulsen Ozer


Honorable Mention

A Matter of Perspective

Directed by

Gerda Leopold


Honorable Mention

Umbilical Cord

Directed by

Kwok Hin Tang


*


Feature Film

Kodachrome

Directed by

Felipe Ferreira Paraguassu


Honorable Mention

Zu den Sternen

Directed by

Nicolai Tegeler


*


Best Short Film

Elder Leaves

Directed by

Sergio Nolasco


Honorable Mention

Hotel Utopia

Directed by

Alexandra Mischker


*


Directors Main Competition

Cameron Currin

For

Machine Learning


*


Best Director

Alpay Andy Birdinc

For

Amnesia



*


Best Producer

Alexey Knauer

For

The Tunnel


*


Best Actress

Young-Mi Ha

For

Dicovering of Fire