Search

The Winners of Toronto Indie Filmmakers Festival - July 2021



Best Poster

Flood: The Overdose Epidemic in Canada

Directed by

Adam D'Addario


Best Trailer

ice Hockey Orphans

Directed by

James Anthony McElligott


Best Actor

Xu Caigen

For Home Away

Directed by

Oliver Yan


Best Actress

Isabel Pask

For Aquamarine

Directed by

Jack Dentinger


Best Sci-fi

Forbidden Power

Directed by

Paul Kyriazi


Best Music Video

Straight Into The Ocean

Directed by

Carolyn Laws


Best Horror Film

Look Twice

Directed by

Kyle Wilson


Best Comedy Film

Detective MJ : Shadow of a Hero

Directed by

Morris D. Small


Best Virtual Reality

The Martha Street Experience

Directed by

Peter Collis


Best MicroFilm

I Vote for Those Who Can't

Directed by

KevinWFitzgerald


Best T.V Series

Quarter Life Crisis

Directed by

Marlan Farrokhi, Nima Akbari


Best Student Films

The Source

Directed by

Rayan Cedric Haddad


Best Script

The Eve

Directed by

Luca Machnich


Best Animation

In The Dark

Directed by

Sarah Malito


First Time Filmmakers

Borna Armanini

For The Spring of life


Best Feature Documentary

Happy Princes

Directed by

Panos Deligiannis


Best Short Documentary

Naked Woman

Directed by

Ross Casswell


Best Experimental Film

Used and Borrowed Time

Directed by

Sophia Romma


Best Feature Film

Orson Rehearsed

Directed by

Daron Hagen


Best Short Film

Election Night

Directed by

Peter Zerzan


Best Director

Pavlos Vissariou

For Nostos


Best Female Empowerment Award

Wagner Cinelli

For About Her


Best LGBTQ Film

Poly Andrew

Directed by

Brad McDermott, Fred Kuhr


Best Editing

The Saints of the Rue Scribe

Directed by

Angel Katherine Taormina


---


Jury Special Selections


Best Film

The Playground

Directed by

Kevin V. Tudor


Best Script

The Christmas Masterpiece

Directed by

Wayne Goodrich


Humanitarian Excellence Award

Jessica: Part Two

Directed by

Bilal Hussain


Best Director

João Côrtes

For 'By Those Hands that Lead Me'


Best Actress

Paige Laree Poucel

For Routine


Best Experimental Film

Abstract

Directed by

Kristian Martin


Best Producer

Alexis Stackhouse

For House Blend


Extraordinary Talents Award

A Shattered Diamond

Directed by

Nick Muhlbach