Search

The Winners of Toronto Indie Filmmakers Festival - September 2021



Best Poster

Wheel Gone Kid 2

Director Wayne Kelly


Best Editing

111

Director Katiana Weems


Best Trailer

At Wood

Director Liz Kennedy


Best Actor

Christian Barber

'Wisper'

Director Russ Emanuel


Best Actress

Ana Bergman

'The Hell We Go Through'

Director Gustavo Ramirez


Best Sci-fi

The Shasta Triangle

Director Barry W. Levy


Horror Film

Kakure Baba

Director Tyler Crane


Comedy Film

First Dates are Back

Director Rodja Martin Martin Tr?scher


Dance Films

BLACKSTAR

Director Maurya Kerr


Best Inspirational Film

In a Whole New Way

Director Jonathan Fisher


Best Humanitarian Film

COLTANO

Director Ahmat DJIBRINE ALIFA


MicroFilm

LOST VEGAS

Director Megan Landry


LGBTQ Film

By the River

Director Agata Korycka


Original Score

Beware! The Vanishing Family

Director Luca D'Andrea


Best Female Empowerment

Cherzoso The Silent Film

Director Tracy Ann Chapel


Best Producer

Kalliope’s From Fear to Freedom

Director Kalliope Barlis


Best Female Director

Angels

Director Helen Polishuk


Honorable Mention

Taking flight

Director Quitterie Hervouet


Honorable Mention

Have We Paid Our Dues?

Director Yantra de Vilder

Best Director

DAN TUDOR

THE HOUSE WITH ONE MAN


Music Video

CONTROL by Mr.GoM

Submitter Gregor Marvel


Virtual Reality

Breath of the Wild

Director Yung Tsz Hong


Best Web-Series / T.V Series

Stephie With A Why

Director Mirra Kardonne


Honorable Mention

The Closing Line

Director Ken Holmes


Student Films

The Netherworld

Director Yulin Dai


Script

FORKED

Writer Sarah Goeke


Animation

EXPRESS

Director Alex Carrillo


First Time Filmmakers

They call me

Director Dmitry Elizarov


Feature Documentary

We're Still Here

Director Melissa Herman


Short Documentary

Faces After Suicide

Director Lindsey Doolittle


Experimental

Disturbing air

Director Lucas Rebelo


Feature Film

Friends In Deed

Director Jason William Power


Short Film

Postcards from Last Summer

Director Camilo Barria Royer


Honorable Mention

Ark Exitus

Director Johnny Yong Bosch


Honorable Mention

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Director Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan


Honorable Mention

What's This Country Called Now?

Director Joseph Pierson


Directors Main Competition

Weerasak Saengdee

'The women who came from the Lotus Field'


---


The Jury Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking


Best Film

Meeting

Directed by

Marcus Mullen


Best Sci-Fi

Strange Dayz

Directed by

TJ Walker, Rick Walters


Best Female Empowerment Film

The Women of Colour Project

Directed by

Vittoria Alonso, Bailey James


Best Director

Steven Hoffen

'Growing Peace in the Middle East'


Best Producer

Lallan Samaroo

'FRUITVILLE'


Best Experimental

COPPER BONE

Directed by

Accept Cookies