Search

The Winners of Toronto Indie Filmmakers Festival - February 2022



Best Editing

Noise

Victoria G.


*


Best Sci-fi

Artificial Election

Mehmet Zakir Ekni*


*


Best Thriller

METEMPSYCHOSIS

Sam Iwata aka Liu


*


Best Horror Film

He

Frank Dell'Oro


Nominee

Blond Poison

Fabio Giovinazzo


Honorable Mention

It Gets Darker

Daniel Habib, Firas Abou Fakher


*


Best Comedy Film

The Printer

Zachary Krueger


*


Best Dance Film

how we live

Rachel Slater, Suzanne Chi


*


Best Inspirational Film

Heaven's Gap

Robert Berg


*


Best MicroFilm

Dream of eternity

Laurentius Emmelmann


Nominee

Bees and Seas

Roy Boucher


Nominee

LIFE

Manuele Moriconi


Nominee

New Beginnings and False Starts

Mark Street


*


Best LGBTQ Film

Narcissus

Wen Jiang


Nominee

Samson and Samson

Neil P Sandhoefner


*


Original Score

On / Off

Nicolas P. Villarreal


*


Best Female Empowerment

Carmen

Daniel G?mez


Nominee

If The Shoe Fits

Barbara Spevack





Best Producer

Marion H von Loewenstern

For

Marie-Luise


*


Best Director

Craig Singer

For

6:45


Nominee

Rodja Martin Tr?scher

For

The Prisoner


*


Best Music Video

Occhiali da Vista

Claudio Melis, Karsten Zinser


Nominee

sensitive fate

oren affias


Nominee

DEEPER THAN YOUR SKIN

Ciro Ayala


Nominee

Your Love

Tianyou Tian


*


Virtual Reality

Unframed: Paul Klee's hand Puppets

Martin Charrière


Honorable Mention

The Starry Sand Beach

Nina Barbier, Hsin-Chien Huang


*


Best Web-Series / T.V Series

Living In Denial

Barbara Whiting


*


Best Student Film

Who Knows

Yuntao Liu


Honorable Mention

Out for Delivery

Sam Morgan


Nominee

Aquarium Story

Pobmek Junlakarin


Nominee

Albatross

Raúl A. Rodríguez


*


Best Script

Brother Mary

Michael Dang


Nominee

MIDNIGHT CLIMAX

Writer Martin K Zitter


Nominee

El Vals (The Waltz)

Writer Alycya Magaña


*


Best Animation

Wild Wild Talk

Paul Balykin


Nominee

Swiss Ball

Andrew Racho


*


First Time Filmmaker

Zahra Benasri

For

The little shame


Nominee

Jim Longden

For

To Erase A Cloud


Nominee

Koko VanDernoot

Why I Give


Nominee

Adam

Martin Balaguer


*


Best Feature Documentary

Tahriib (Those Who Travel North)

Daniel Smith


Nominee

Surviving America

Omegia Keeys


Nominee

THE WATERS OF BABYLON

BERFI DICLE OGUT


*


Short Documentary

Life in America

Ava Snow


Nominee

The green veteran

Francisco Gacuya


Nominee

Fleisch

Susanna Wüstneck


Honorable Mention

EARTH MAN

Olga Tugaeva, Yuri Maslak


*


Best Experimental Film

NORTH STAR

Louis J Hock


Nominee

A Girl Called Johnny

Mika Bar-On Nesher


Nominee

Flutter

Mark Street


*


Best Feature Film

Esperanza

Richard Dominguez


*


Best Short Film

Amorphe

Vincent MEILAC


Honorable Mentions:

ECARLATE

Pierre-André Darty


Amissa Anima

Tatiana Doroshenko


Nominees:

The Body of Levi

Freddy Cheung


Guardians of Paradise

Ivan Maria Friedman


Bizzarro e Fantastico

Kris Krainock


Snake Trail

Shicong Zhu


*


Directors Main Competition

Kim Geldenhuys

For

The Little Match Girl


Honorable Mentions:

Nicholas Tory

For

Lifeblood


Lanessa Miller, Ahren Field Buchheisteer

For

Broke and Bloody


*


Best Cinematography

KOLD

Marley Hasselbach


*


Best Actor

Derek Sitter

For

Tutu Grande